Sports

US Freeski Team announced with multiple Parkites

PARK CITY, Utah — U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced the roster of 39 athletes who have accepted their nomination to the Stifel U.S. Freeski Team in both halfpipe and slopestyle/big air for the upcoming 2023-24 season. These nominations have been based on predetermined selection criteria. 

The freeski roster features a dynamic mix of veterans who have represented the United States on the global stage as well as promising newcomers. Notable halfpipe athletes include two-time Olympic champion David Wise, 2022 Crystal Globe winner Birk Irving and 2023 world champion Hanna Faulhaber.

The slopestyle team boasts talents such as 2022 Olympic champion Alex Hall, 2022 Olympic silver medalist Colby Stevenson, 2023 X Games gold medalist Mac Forehand, three-time Olympian Maggie Voisin, and 2022-23 U.S. national champion Grace Henderson. Halfpipe athletes Svea Irving and Tristan Feinberg have been promoted to the pro team, with Irving securing an X Games bronze medal and national champion award, while Feinberg showcases his unique style. The slopestyle pro team also welcomes Troy Podmilsak, the 2023 world champion in big air. 

The 2023-24 World Cup calendar is packed with 13 FIS Freeski World Cup competitions, including four halfpipe, five slopestyle and four big air contests, with the season officially kicking off in Chur, Switzerland Oct. 20-21. Three World Cups will be held in the U.S.: the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix and the Visa Big Air presented by Toyota at Copper Mountain Dec. 13-16 and the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix at Mammoth Mountain Feb. 31-March 3, 2024. 

“We’re excited to kick off the 2023-24 season!” said U.S. Ski & Snowboard Freeski Sport Director Skogen Sprang in a statement. “We have a great roster of athletes on the halfpipe and slopestyle/big air teams and are looking forward to a great year of pushing the sport of freeskiing. With some new blood as well as finely tuned veteran athletes supporting and motivating each other, the possibilities are limitless, and we can’t wait to see what this group can accomplish this winter.”  

STIFEL U.S. FREESKI TEAM
(hometown; club; USASA series; college/university; birthdate)

HALFPIPE
Pro Team

Women

  • Hanna Faulhaber (Carbondale, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; Colorado Mountain College; 9/04/2004)
  • Svea Irving* (Winter Park, CO; Winter Park Freeski Team; Rocky Mountain Series; University of Colorado Boulder; 2/27/2002)

Men

  • Aaron Blunck (Crested Butte, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/12/1996)
  • Lyman Currier (Boulder, CO; Winter Park Freeski Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 8/28/1994)
  • Tristan Feinberg* (Aspen, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/23/2003)
  • Alex Ferreira (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen/Snowmass Series; 8/14/1994) 
  • Hunter Hess (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 10/01/1998)
  • Birk Irving (Winter Park, CO; Winter Park Freeride Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/26/1999) 
  • Cassidy Jarell (Aspen, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 8/31/1999)
  • Dylan Ladd (Lakewood, CO; Winter Park Freeski Team; Rocky Mountain Series; University of Colorado Boulder; 8/29/2001) 
  • David Wise (Reno, NV; 6/30/1990)

Rookie Team
Women

  • Kate Gray (Crowley Lake, CA; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series, 06/29/2006)
  • Riley Jacobs (Oak Creek, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; Colorado Mountain College; 8/14/2003)

Men   

  • Ben Fethke (Boise, ID; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 04/14/2006)
  • Nick Geiser** (Carbondale, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen/Snowmass Series; Colorado Mountain College; 10/4/2004)
  • Connor Ladd (Lakewood, CO; Winter Park Freeski Team; Rocky Mountain Series; University of Colorado Boulder; 9/26/2003)
  • Matt Labaugh (Avon, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; Colorado Mountain College; 01/05/2004)
  • Eugene (Kai) Morris (Aspen, CO; Pro Team Foundation; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/22/2004) 

SLOPESTYLE/BIG AIR
Pro Team
Women

  • Caroline Claire (Manchester Center, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; University of Utah; 2/2/2000)
  • Rell Harwood (Park City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; University of Utah; 6/1/2001)
  • Marin Hamill (Park City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; University of Utah; 4/5/2001)
  • Grace Henderson (Madbury, NH; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series; University of Utah; 4/28/2001)
  • Maggie Voisin (Whitefish, MT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 12/14/1998)

Men

  • Mac Forehand (Winhall, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/4/2001)
  • Nick Goepper (Lawrenceburg, IN; Cork Technologies and Consulting; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/14/1994)
  • Alex Hall (Salt Lake City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; University of Utah; 9/21/1998)
  • Hunter Henderson (Madbury, NH; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series; University of Utah; 12/28/2002)
  • Cody LaPlante (Truckee, CA; Olympic Valley Freestyle and Freeride Team; North Tahoe Series; 2/15/2002)
  • Troy Podmilsak* (Park City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 8/23/2004)
  • Konnor Ralph* (Helena, MT; Wy’East Mountain Academy; Mt. Hood Series; University of Utah; 1/27/2003)
  • Colby Stevenson (Park City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; University of Utah; 10/3/1997) 

Rookie Team 
Women

  • Bella Bacon (Ellicottville, NY; Agenda Freeski; Western New York Series; 1/29/2004)
  • Ellie DeRosier*** (Bend, OR; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 10/24/2006) 
  • Kate Gray** (Crowley Lake, CA; Mammoth Freeski Team; Unbound Series, 06/29/2006)
  • Jay Riccomini (he/him) (Port Matilda, PA; Team Summit Colorado; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/12/2004) 

Men

  • Tanner Blakely** (Coeur d’Alene, ID; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Mount Hood Series; 5/24/2003) 
  • Charlie Gnoza (South Londonderry, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/2/2003) 
  • James Kanzler** (Park City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; University of Utah; 10/15/2003) 
  • Henry Townshend** (Park City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 2/16/2006) 
  • Walker Woodring** (Sun Valley, ID; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/13/2010) 

*promoted to Pro Team
**newly named to the Stifel U.S. Freeski Team

Freeski coaches and staff: 

  • Freeski Sport Director: Skogen Sprang
  • Pro Team Halfpipe Head Coach: Mike Riddle 
  • Pro Team Slopestyle & Big Air Head Coach: Dave Euler 
  • Pro Team Halfpipe Coach: Matt Margetts 
  • Pro Team Slopestyle & Big Air Coach: Ryan Wyble
  • Rookie Team Halfpipe Coach: Ryan Carey  
  • Rookie Team Slopestyle & Big Air Coach: Leah Stroud 
  • Freeski Athletic Development Manager: Matt Voss 
  • Team Manager: Erin Doyle
  • Press Officer: Libby Arganbright

You May Also Like
TownLift Is Brought To You In Part By These Presenting Partners.
Advertisement

Add Your Organization

484 views