Privacy Policy

The TownLift Privacy Policy
==============

Last updated: December 1, 2020

TownLift LLC (“TownLift” or “TownLift”) operates theTownLiftwebsite (https://townlift.com). TownLift is a news aggregator for the geographical region of Park City, Utah and the surrounding area. TownLift collects and aggregates user generated as well as TownLift created content for distribution on the Internet.

TownLift cares about your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our products, services, websites, and mobile applications (collectively, our “Services”). This page informs you of TownLift’s policies regarding how we collect, use, and disclose information from you and about you when you use the TownLift Service.

This Privacy Policy applies to information TownLift collects from all sources, including, but not limited to our websites, mobile sites, applications, widgets, conferences, events, and electronic newsletters or communications. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used herein have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions that are also accessible at https://townlift.com.

Information Collection And Use

TownLift collects Personal Information to provide, improve and deliver our Services. “Personal Information” for purposes of this Privacy Policy is the information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, including information that can be used to contact or identify you, such as your email address.

We collect Personal Information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our Service.

Cookies and Log Data

A cookie is a small text file that is sent and stored on your computer or other connected device to identify your browser or to store information. Cookies may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. TownLift uses cookies to collect information in order to deliver and improve our Service, and to display relevant content, products, services, and advertising. TownLift may use the following cookies: session identifier cookies, functional cookies, flash cookies, advertising cookies, and social networking cookies.

You can stop cookies from being downloaded at any time by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.. Most browsers provide a Help feature and tell you how to change your browser settings to accept , disable, or update cookies, or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of the TownLift Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

2.1 DoubleClick Cookie
——————
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: https://tinyurl.com/ycymsnkp

2.2 Log Data
TownLift may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit townlift.com or use our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase the functionality of and improve the Service. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Behavioral Remarketing

TownLift uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. TownLift and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

3.1 Google

Google (a subsidiary of Alphabet Inc.) provides Google AdWords remarketing service. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page (noted above).

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google
Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

3.2 Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950?helpref=related

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe,
or opt-out using your mobile device settings. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit
Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Service Providers

TownLift may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate or provide our Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Communications

TownLift may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from TownLift by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us (at the contact information listed below).

Security

TownLift follows generally accepted standards to store and protect the Personal Information we collect both during transmission, once received, and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate. TownLift retains Personal Information only for as long as necessary to provide the Services and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These retention purposes may include: (1) as mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations; (2) for preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or (3) needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to—and maintained on—computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Websites

The TownLift Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by TownLift. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

Compliance with California Online Privacy Protection Act

California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a Privacy Policy. The law’s reach stretches beyond the borders of California to require a person or company in the United States that operates websites collecting Personal Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous Privacy Policy on its website. See http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf According to CalOPPA we agree that users can visit our site anonymously.

Children’s Privacy
——————
Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access the TownLift Service. The TownLift Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Child” or “Children”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided TownLift with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a Child without verified parental consent, we will take steps to remove that Personal Information from TownLift’s servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
——————————
This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 1, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. TownLift reserves the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after TownLift posts any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If TownLift makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:(435) 631-9555 or [email protected].

TownLift Is Brought To You In Part By These Presenting Partners.

Add Your Organization