News

Biathlon World Jr. Championships Team Trials held at SOHO

MIDWAY, Utah — The United States Biathlon Association (USBA) held the Youth and Junior World Championships Team Trials at Soldier Hollow (SOHO) in Midway, Utah December 28 – 31. Biathletes cross country ski making intermittent stops to shoot air rifles at targets, the two activities combining for race results.

Held in Europe last year, SOHO will host the Youth and Junior World Championships in February 2022, so the ability to hold the trials at the same location represents a great advantage for the team.

Join Now

Enjoying TownLift?

Support your local news stream and consider becoming a member today.

Join Now

SOHO hosted the Salt Lake 2002 Olympics and the 2014 National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Skiing National Championships.

New Hampshire, Alaska, Vermont, Washington, New Mexico, Colorado, Wyoming, Idaho, Minnesota, Montana, Connecticut, Massachusetts, and California made up a partial list of this week’s competitors.

As this was a qualifying event, the team has not been officially named. 

DAY #1 RESULTS:

Open Men’s Sprint

  1. Andrew Crouch – SOHO
  2. Thomas Van De Kamp  – SOHO
  3. Etan Campbell – SOHO

Open Women’s Sprint

  1. Reine Soule – Anchorage Biathlon Club
  2. Emily Broderson – Minnesota Biathlon
  3. Sofie Kramer – WyoBeat

Jr. and Youth Women Sprint

  1. Emma Stertz – St. Scholastic/Crosscut
  2. Aurora Cramer – Sun Valley SEF
  3. Lexie Madigan – Crosscut

Jr. and  Youth Men’s Sprint

  1. Bjorn Westervelt USBA/University of Vermont
  2. Thoreson Sheppard – Altius 
  3.  Wes Campbell – SOHO/Jr. National Team

DAY #2 RESULTS:

Open Men’s Pursuit

  1. Doug Driessen – Veteran
  2. Thomas Van De Kamp – SOHO
  3. Andrew Crouch – SOHO

Open Women’s Pursuit

  1. Reine Soule – Anchorage Biathlon Club
  2. Sofie Kramer – WyoBeat
  3. Christine Kan – ASC

Jr. and Youth Women’s Pursuit

  1. Emma Stertz – St. Scholastica/Crosscut
  2. Helen Wilson – Crosscut
  3. Aurora Cramer – Sun Valley SEF

Jr. and Youth Men’sPursuit

  1. Bjorn Westervelt – USBA/University of Vermont
  2. Vincent Bonacci – Crosscut/USBA
  3. Thoreson Sheppard – Altius 

DAY #3 RESULTS:

Jr. and Youth Men’s Sprint

  1. Bjorn Westervelt – USBA/University of Vermont
  2. Wes Campbell – SOHO/Jr. National Team
  3. Vincent Bonacci – Crosscut/USBA

Jr. and Youth Women’s Sprint

  1. Aurora Cramer – Sun Valley SEF
  2. Cheresa Bouley – Minnesota Biathlon
  3. Sidney Bennion – SOHO/Park City Ski and Snowboard (PCSS) 

You May Also Like
TownLift Is Brought To You In Part By These Presenting Partners.
Advertisement

Add Your Organization