Utah

U.S. Freeski team nominations announced

PARK CITY, Utah. — U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced its U.S. Freeski Team halfpipe, slopestyle, big air, and skicross nominations for the 2021-22 season.

A total of 27 pro-level and 15 rookie freeskiers have been nominated to the 2021-22 U.S. Freeski Team.

Leading the way into the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympic season for the U.S. Freeski contingent is a deep group of veteran athletes. For the men, the star-studded cast includes the 2021 Land Rover U.S. Grand Prix Champion Aaron Blunck, 2021 FIS slopestyle, and overall Crystal Globe winner Colby Stevenson, five-time X Games medalist Alex Hall as well as Olympic medalists David Wise, Alex Ferrerira, and Nick Goepper. Olympic medalists Brita Sigourney, Devin Logan, and seven-time X Games medalist Maggie Voisin return to set the tone for the women.

Brita Sigourney in the 2021 Freeski Halfpipe Finals at the Aspen FIS Snowboard & Freeski World Championships. Photo: @ussfreeskiteam // @markclavin

An official U.S. Freeski Team announcement will be made in the fall.

2021-22 U.S. Freeski Team Nominations
(Hometown; Club; USASA Series; Birthdate)

Halfpipe Pro Team
Women

  • Brita Sigourney (Carmel, Calif.; Intermountain Series; 1/17/90)
  • Devin Logan (West Dover, Vt.; Mount Snow Academy; Southern Vermont Series; 2/17/93)
  • Annalisa Drew (Andover, Mass.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Southwest Colorado Series; 5/28/93)
  • Carly Margulies (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series; 12/24/97)
  • Abigale Hansen (June Lake, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series; 5/26/98)
  • Hanna Faulhaber (Carbondale, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/04/04)

Men

  • Aaron Blunck (Crested Butte, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/12/96)
  • Alex Ferreira (Aspen, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen/Snowmass Series; 8/14/94)
  • Birk Irving (Winter Park, Colo.; Winter Park Freeride Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/26/99)
  • David Wise (Reno, Nev.; 6/30/90)
  • Lyman Currier (Boulder, Colo.; Winter Park Freeski Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 8/28/94)
  • Hunter Hess (Bend, Ore.; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 10/01/98)
  • Taylor Seaton (Avon, Colo.; 7/16/90)
  • Jaxin Hoerter (Breckenridge, Colo.; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/17/00)
  • Cassidy Jarrell (Aspen, Colo.; Rocky Mountain Series; 8/31/99)

Rookie Team:
Women

  • Svea Irving (Winter Park, Colo.; Winter Park Freeride Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/27/02)
  • Riley Jacobs (Oak Creek, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 8/14/2003)

Men

  • Hunter Carey (Winter Park, Colo.; Winter Park Competition Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/12/02
  • Connor Ladd (Lakewood, Colo.; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/26/03)
  • Dylan Ladd (Lakewood, Colo.; Winter Park Competition Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 8/29/01)
  • Sammy Schuiling (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/16/00)
  • Tristan Feinberg (Aspen, Colo.; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/23/2003)

Slopestyle & Big Air:
Pro Team
Women

  • Maggie Voisin (Whitefish, Mont.; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 12/14/98)
  • Caroline Claire (Manchester Center, Vt.; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 2/2/00)
  • Darian Stevens (Missoula, Mont.; Missoula Freestyle Ski Team; 10/29/96)
  • Rell Harwood (Park City, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 6/1/01)
  • Marin Hamill (Park City, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 4/5/01)

Men

  • Alex Hall (Salt Lake City, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 9/21/98)
  • Mac Forehand (Winhall, Vt.; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/4/01)
  • Colby Stevenson (Park City, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 10/3/97)
  • Nick Goepper (Lawrenceburg, Ind.; Cork Technologies and Consulting; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/14/94)
  • Willie Borm (Chaska, Minn.; Midwest Freeskiing Association; 5/21/97)
  • Cody LaPlante (Truckee, Calif.; Squaw Valley Freestyle and Freeride Team; North Tahoe Series; 2/15/02)

Rookie Team:
Women

  • Grace Henderson (Madbury, N.H.; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series; 4/28/01)
  • Bella Bacon (Ellicottville, N.Y.; Agenda Freeski; Western New York Series; 1/29/04)
  • Jenna Riccomini (Port Matilda, Penn.; Team Summit Colorado; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/12/2004)

Men

  • Hunter Henderson (Madbury, N.H..; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series; 12/28/2002)
  • Richard Thomas (Orono, Minn.; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Upper Midwest Snow; 8/16/01)
  • Troy Podmilsak (Park City, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 8/23/2004)
  • Konnor Ralph (Helena, Mont.; Wy’East Mountain Academy; Mt. Hood Series; 1/27/2003)
  • Charlie Gnoza (South Londonderry, Vt.; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/2/2003)

Skicross:

  • Tyler Wallasch – (Los Angeles, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Ski & Snowboard Club; The Unbound Series; 6/8/94)
You May Also Like
TownLift Is Brought To You In Part By These Presenting Partners.

Add Your Organization