Sports

Parkite Rick Bower’s US Snowboard Team roster announced

The Hydro Flask U.S. Snowboard Team boasts the world's highest number of Olympic gold medalists

PARK CITY, Utah — U.S. Ski & Snowboard announced on Thursday the roster of 54 athletes who have accepted their nominations to the Hydro Flask U.S. Snowboard Team in halfpipe, slopestyle/big air and snowboard cross for the 2023-24 season. Athletes named to the team formally accept their nominations, which are based on predetermined criteria.

The season will see 14 FIS Snowboard slopestyle, big air and halfpipe World Cups, with the season officially kicking off in Chur, Switzerland Oct. 20-21. Of the 14 events, three World Cups will be held in the states: the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix and the Visa Big Air presented by Toyota at Copper Mountain Dec. 13-16, and the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix at Mammoth Mountain Feb. 31-March 3, 2024. For the snowboard cross 2023-24 season, 10 World Cups are scheduled, starting with the Les Deux Alpes World Cup Dec. 1-3, 2023 in France.

The Hydro Flask U.S. Snowboard Team boasts the world’s highest number of Olympic gold medalists. Each of the three teams includes a two-time Olympic champion: Chloe Kim in halfpipe, Jamie Anderson in slopestyle and Lindsey Jacobellis in snowboard cross. Additionally, Red Gerard secured an Olympic gold medal in 2018 for slopestyle, and Nick Baumgartner clinched Olympic gold in team snowboard cross in 2022, bringing the total of eight gold medals earned by active national team athletes. Beyond that, Dustry Henricksen secured the FIS overall World Cup title in slopestyle and Jake Vedder had two second-place finishes in snowboard cross World Cups last season.

“This team has an incredible array of Olympic medalists and experienced veterans, while nurturing some of the most promising talents in the world,” said Park City native and U.S. Ski & Snowboard Snowboard Sport Director Rick Bower in a statement. “Aspiring riders have the privilege of training alongside and learning from our highly decorated Olympic athletes, showcasing their work ethic and raw talent. I am very optimistic about this season and the future of our teams.”

HYDRO FLASK U.S. SNOWBOARD TEAM
(hometown; club; USASA series; college/university; birth date)

HALFPIPE
Pro Team
Women

  • Sonora Alba* (San Pedro, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 7/16/2006)
  • Bea Kim* (Palos Verdes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 1/25/2007)
  • Chloe Kim (Torrance, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/23/2000)
  • Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/22/2000)

Men

  • Chase Blackwell* (Longmont, CO; Summer Action Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; Colorado Mountain College; 2/27/1999)
  • Chase Josey (Hailey, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series; 3/31/1995)
  • Lucas Foster (Telluride, CO; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/17/1999)
  • Joey Okesson (Southbury, CT; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; Sacred Heart University; 8/23/2002)

Rookie Team
Women

  • Rochelle Weinberg** (Steamboat Springs, CO; Summit Action Sports; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/13/2009)
  • Kinsley White** (Santa Clarita, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski & Snowboard; South Tahoe Series; UCLA; 6/19/2003)

Men

  • Noah Avallone (Montauk, NY; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 5/16/2007)
  • Alessandro Barbieri (Portland, OR; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Mt. Hood Series; 10/5/2008)
  • Levko Fedorowycz (Topanga, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/21/2004)
  • Kade Martin (Bellyache Ridge, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/21/2006)
  • Sumner Orr (Weston, VT; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 3/22/2006)
  • Elijah Pyle** (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 12/24/2004)

SLOPESTYLE / BIG AIR
Pro Team
Women

  • Jamie Anderson (South Lake Tahoe, CA; South Lake Tahoe Series; 9/13/1990)
  • Rebecca Flynn* (Victoria, MN; G Team; Upper Midwest Snow Series; 7/24/2006)
  • Hailey Langland (San Clemente, CA; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Tahoe Series; 8/2/2000)
  • Julia Marino (Westport, CT; Southern Vermont Series; 9/11/1997)
  • Courtney Rummel* (West Bend, WI; Wisconsin Advanced Ski & Snowboard Program; Midwest Best Series; 11/12/2003)

Men

  • Chris Corning (Avon, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; AIMS Community College; 9/7/1999)
  • Jake Canter* (Evergreen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen Snowmass Series; 7/19/2003)
  • Brock Crouch (Mammoth Mountain, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/22/1999)
  • Sean FitzSimons (Hood River, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; University of Utah; 9/22/2000)
  • Red Gerard (Silverthorne, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/29/2000)
  • Judd Henkes (La Jolla, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/3/2001)
  • Dusty Henricksen (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/2/2003)
  • Luke Winkelmann (Blowing Rock, NC; Kirk’s Camp; Rocky Mountain Series; 12/18/2000)

Rookie Team
Women

  • Kaitlyn Adams (Silverthorne, CO; Worldwide Snowboarding; Rocky Mountain Series; 09/16/2005)
  • Hahna Norman** (Truckee, CA; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; North Lake Tahoe Series; 10/26/2004)
  • Ty Schnorrbusch (Monroe, NJ; Tru Snowboarding; Rocky Mountain Series; 05/15/2002)
  • Jade Thurgood (Salt Lake City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 1/27/2002)

Men

  • Fynn Bullock-Womble (Mebane, NC; One Team LLC; Rocky Mountain Series; Full Sail University & Valencia College; 2/3/2005)
  • Brooklyn DePriest** (Rocklin, CA; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; North Lake Tahoe Series; Colorado Mountain College; 2/21/2006)
  • Lucas Ferry (Pennington, NJ; American Snowboard Training Center; Southern Vermont Series; 6/16/2004)
  • Liam Johnson (Savage, MN; G Team; Upper Midwest Snow Series; 11/26/2004)
  • Evan Wrobel** (Bozeman, MT; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 12/30/2005)

SNOWBOARD CROSS
Pro Team
Women

  • Acy Craig* (Morrisville, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Big Mountain West Series; 12/3/2002)
  • Faye (Gulini) Thelen (Salt Lake City, UT; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; Westminster University; 3/24/1992)
  • Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/19/1985)
  • Meghan Tierney (Rumson, NJ; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/5/1997)
  • Stacy Gaskill (Golden, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; University of Colorado Boulder; 5/21/2000)
  • Bri Schnorrbusch* (Monroe Township, NJ; Gould Academy Competition Program; Maine Mountain Series; 1/30/2006)

Men

  • Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, MI; Superior Series; 12/17/1981)
    Tyler Hamel* (Bethel, ME; Gould Academy Competition Program; Maine Mountain Series; 7/12/2004)
  • Hagen Kearney (Norwood, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/6/1991)
  • Senna Leith (Vail, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/8/1997)
  • Connor Schlegel (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/13/2002)
  • Jake Vedder (Pinckney, MI; International Snowboard Training Center; Great Lakes Snow Series; 4/16/1998)
  • Cody Winters (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/20/2000)

Development
Men

  • Nathan Pare** (Bethel, ME; Gould Academy Competition Program; Maine Mountain Series; 2/1/2005)
  • Boden Gerry** (Carrabassett Valley, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy; Maine Mountain Series; 3/9/2006)
  • Theodore Mclemore** (Pittsburgh, PA; International Snowboard Training Center; Appalachian Series; 12/30/2002)

*promoted to Pro Team
**newly named to the Hydro Flask U.S. Snowboard Team

Snowboard Coaches and Staff:

Snowboard Sport Director: Rick Bower
Pro Team Halfpipe Head Coach: Danny Kass
Pro Team Slopestyle & Big Air Coach: Mike Ramirez
Pro Team Slopestyle & Big Air Coach: Stan Wu
Snowboard Cross Head Coach: Rob Fagan
Pro Team Halfpipe Coach: Maddy Schaffrick
Snowboard Cross Coach: Nathan Park
Rookie Team Slopestyle & Big Air Coach: Ryan Conway
Rookie Team Slopestyle & Big Air Coach: Eric Beauchemin
Rookie Team Halfpipe Coach: Matt Ladley
Snowboard Athletic Development Coach: Calvin Chapman
Team Manager: Missy Konig
Snowboard Press Officer: Libby Arganbright

You May Also Like
TownLift Is Brought To You In Part By These Presenting Partners.
Advertisement

Add Your Organization

319 views